• Results 2016

 

Results 2016

Results 2012 to 2015

Winter League Results 2015

Greenock Seniors win 2016 Clyde Coast Seniors

Date Competition CSS Entries
26 October 2016 Wed Sweep 70 42
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch John Burns 74   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st William Crawford 78 11 67 14
2nd John Burns 74 5 69 7
3rd Jim Fulton 79 10 69 7
Section 2 (14-28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Ian McFadyen (bih) 91 21 70 12
2nd Simon Deveney 85 15 70 12
3rd Brian McLean 93 21 72 6
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £98 rollover to 1st April 2017
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
  No Winner. £28 rollover to 1st April 2017
Category C
(10 to 15)
30 Nicol McCloy @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
  No Winner. £20 rollover to 1st April 2017

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
22 October 2016 Saturday Stableford 69 86
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Points £’s
1st Gordon McFarlane (bih)   9 35 11
2nd Mark Cannon   6 35 11
3rd Peter Gallagher   7 34 5
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Tom McLoughlin   13 40 30
2nd Eddie Spence   12 37 18
3rd Martin Jess (bih)   15 36 12
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Don Shields   17 36 18
2nd Brian McLean (bih)   19 34 9
3rd Colin McKechnie   24 34 9
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £95 rollover to Wed 26th October
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
18 No Winner. £21 rollover to Wed 26th October
Category C
(10 to 15)
8 Barry Cannon @ 3rd & 16th
James Duncan @ 3rd
Eddie Spence @ 7th
Stephen McCafferty @ 10th
Charlie Marner @ 13th
Bob Hughes @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
36 John Tolan @ 16th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
15 October 2016 Saturday Sweep 70 30
Section 1 (0-28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Ian McDermid 75 7 68 20
2nd Gordon McFarlane 79 7 68 12
3rd Hugh Lyden 82 11 71 8
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £86 rollover to Wed 19th  October
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
  No Winner. £8 rollover to Wed 19th  October
Category C
(10 to 15)
7 Stephen McCafferty @ 10th
Nicol McCloy @ 10th
Pat Gallagher @ 3rd
 Category D
(16 to 28)
  No Winner. £44 rollover to Wed 19th  October

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
12 October 2016 Wed Sweep 70 70
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Chris Connelly 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Chris Connelly 70 7 63 10
2nd Charlie McDowell 78 9 69 6
3rd Alan Wylie 79 9 70 5
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Gerard Boyle 82 14 68 20
2nd David Houston 82 13 69 12
3rd Paul Alford (bih) 84 13 71 8
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st George Docherty 86 20 66 18
2nd William Erskine (bih) 88 20 68 9
3rd Michael O'Neill 84 16 68 9
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £85 rollover to Sat 15th October
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
18 Neil Delussy @ 13th
Alan Wylie @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
20 James Duncan @ 3rd
Drew Bryceland @ 10th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
  No Winner. £35 rollover to Sat 15th October

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
08 October 2016 Sweep 70 109
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch David MacFarlane 69   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st David MacFarlane  69 2 67 16
2nd Colin Cameron 76 8 68 10
3rd Mark Cannon (bih) 75 6 69 6
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Charlie Marner 78 13 65 38
2nd Willie Kemp (bih) 79 10 69 23
3rd Steve McDowall (bih) 81 12 69 15
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st George Findlay 85 17 68 24
2nd Robert Little 92 22 70 14
3rd Tom Neill 93 21 72 10
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £81 rollover to Wed 12th October
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
18 No Winner. £22 rollover to Wed 12th October
Category C
(10 to 15)
12 Peter Harkins @ 3rd
Tom McLoughlin @ 3rd
Pat Tinney @ 10th
Alan Moore @ 13th
Charlie Marner @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
76 Sat Patel @ 16th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
05 October 2016 Wed Sweep 72 56
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch David MacFarlane 74   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st David MacFarlane 74 2 72 10
2nd Mark McCaig 78 5 73 6
3rd Chris Connolly 81 7 74 4
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Donny Livingstone (bih) 81 15 66 15
2nd Raymond Barr 79 13 66 9
3rd Matt Bonnar (bih) 83 11 72 6
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Stephen Connelly 85 18 67 16
2nd George Boyd 96 28 68 10
3rd Archie Essler 90 20 70 6
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £71 rollover to Sat 8th October
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
24 Charlie Paul @ 2nd
Category C
(10 to 15)
6 Willie Kemp @ 3rd
Steve McDowall @ 10th
Raymond Barr @ 10th
Matt Bonnar @ 16th
Jamie Hossack @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
  No Winner. £30 rollover to Sat 8th October

 

 

  • Date Competition CSS Entries
    01 October 2016 Kinnaird Trophy 70 71
    Scratch Player Gross   £’s
    Scratch Alan Currie 76   5
    Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
    1st Alan Currie 76 9 67 10
    2nd Mark Cannon (bih) 77 6 71 5
    3rd Alan Wylie (bih) 80 9 71 5
    Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
    1st David Jamieson 79 10 69 22
    2nd David Anderson 82 12 70 13
    3rd Stephen McCafferty 81 10 71 9
    Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
    1st Stephen Connelly 85 18 67 16
    2nd George Boyd 96 28 68 10
    3rd Archie Essler 90 20 70 6
    2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
    Category A
    (0 to 5)
    2 x 2’s required
      No Winner. £67 rollover to Wed 5th October
    Category B
    (6 to 9)
    Excluding 16th
      No Winner. £16 rollover to Wed 5th October
    Category C
    (10 to 15)
    7 David Jamieson @ 3rd & 16th
    David Anderson @ 3rd
    Gordon Parker @ 10th
    Willie Kemp @ 16th
    Barry Cannon @ 16th
    Donny Livingstone @ 16th
     Category D
    (16 to 28)
    16 Archie Essler @ 7th
    Ian McFadyen @ 13th
    Kinnaird Trophy Winner    Stephen Connelly

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
28 September 2016 Wednesday Sweepstake 70 20
Section 1 (0-28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Raymond McDowall 86 19 67 14
2nd Michael O'Neill (bih) 84 13 69 7
3rd Gordon Parker 81 13 68 7
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £62 rollover to Sat 1st October
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
4 Jim McNeil @ 3rd
Ian McDermid @ 7th
Alan Wylie @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
  No winner.    £6 rollover to Sat 1st October
 Category D
(16 to 28)
27 Raymond McDowall @ 3rd

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
25 September 2016 Sunday Sweepstake 70 23
Section 1 (0-28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Craig Brown 74 6 68 15
2nd David Anderson (bih) 82 13 69 7
3rd David Bruce 82 13 69 7
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £62 rollover to Wed 28th September
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
  No Winner - £3 rollover to Wed 28th September
Category C
(10 to 15)
14 Gordon McTavish @ 7th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
  No winner - £13 rollover to Wed 28th September

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
21 September 2016 Wednesday Dsweepstake 70 78
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch John Burns (bih) 71   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Charlie Paul 72 9 63 14
2nd John Burns (bih) 71 5 66 7
3rd Mark McCaig 72 6 66 7
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jim Orr 77 10 67 17
2nd Paul Alford 81 13 68 10
3rd Steve McDowal (bih) 82 13 69 7
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Derek Leitch 84 19 65 19
2nd Martin Jess 84 16 68 12
3rd Ian McFadyen 92 21 71 7
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £62 rollover to Sun 25th September
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
11 Mark McCaig @ 3rd
Ian Doak ~@ 10th
Category C
(10 to 15)
5 Jamie Hossack @ 3rd
Jim Fulton @ 7th
Robert Leith @ 7th
Robert Johnstone @ 7th
Hugh Lyden @ 16th
James Duncan @ 16th
Gordon Parker @ 16th
Paul Alford @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
13 Hugh McGarrigle @ 10th
Donald Petrie @ 16th
Peter Harley @ 16th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
17 September 2016 September Medal 69 133
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Alistair roy 66   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alistair Roy 66 2 64 22
2nd John Burns (bih) 72 6 66 11
3rd Charlie McDowall 75 9 66 11
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alex Irving 81 15 66 42
2nd David Docherty (bih) 79 12 67 25
3rd David Robertson (bih) 80 13 67 17
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Martin Jess 81 18 63 30
2nd Peter Harley 94 27 67 18
3rd Bob Hossack (bih) 87 18 69 12
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £53 rollover to Wed 21st September
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
13 Alan Wylie @ 3rd & 7th
Category C
(10 to 15)
9 Jim Orr @ 7th & 13th
David Docherty @ 10th & 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
60 Stephen Downie @ 13th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
14 September 2016 Wed Medal 69 69
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Mark McCaig (bih) 73   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Ian McDermid 73 8 65 11
2nd Mark McCaig (bih) 73 7 66 7
3rd Mark Cannon (bih) 74 5 69 5
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jim Fleming 82 15 67 20
2nd Stephen Cameron 2 81 12 69 12
3rd Jim Gallagher (bih) 83 13 70 8
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Derek Leitch 89 20 69 15
2nd Raymond McDowal 89 18 71 9
3rd Alan Gordon 90 16 74 6
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £35 rollover to Sat 17th September
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
13 Alan Young @ 3rd
Category C
(10 to 15)
9 Peter O'Hare @ 3rd
Jim Fleming @ 3rd
David Anderson @ 3rd
Brian Hamill @ 10th
Hugh Lyden @ 16th
Robert Johnstone @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
15 Michael O'Neill @ 3rd
Alan Gordon @ 16th
Bennet Cup Winner

Runner Up
  Sam Ball

Lawrence Ngoma

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
10 September 2016 Tri Am Qualifier 70 84
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Murdo Carmichael 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Mark Cannon (bih) 74 6 68 9
2nd Murdo Carmichael (bih) 70 2 68 9
3rd Ian Doak 74 6 68 9
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st David Heron 76 12 64 28
2nd Barry Cannon (bih) 79 12 67 14
3rd Jim McNeill 77 10 67 14
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Stephen Connolly 92 18 74 18
2nd Peter Harley (bih) 103 27 76 9
3rd Derek Leitch (bih) 95 19 76 9
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £32 rollover to Wed 14th September
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
35 Paulo Spella @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
14 Gordon McTavish @ 7th
James Duncan @ 10th
William Crawford @ 10th
Robin Goodall @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
36 Sat Patel @ 13th
Tri Am Qualifier   David Heron

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
07 September 2016 Willow Trophy 69 90
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch David McFarlane 72   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alan Currie 77 9 68 13
2nd Alistair Livingstone (bih) 74 5 69 7
3rd Alan Young 77 8 69 7
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Scott Young 80 14 66 30
2nd Gordon McFarlane (bih) 77 10 67 15
3rd Peter O'Hare (bih) 79 12 67 15
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Michael O'Neill 81 17 64 20
2nd Alan Gordon 85 16 69 12
3rd John Tolan (bih) 92 21 71 8
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £25 rollover to Sat 10th September
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
  No winner £16 rollover to Sat 10th September
Category C
(10 to 15)
6 Alex Jasper @ 3rd
DJ McKirdy @ 3rd
Kenny Parker @ 3rd
Robert Johnstone @ 3rd
Stevie Cameron @ 3rd
Iain Jones @ 7th
Charlie Marner @ 10th
Jeff Mitchell @ 10th
Peter O'Hare @ 10th
Drew Brycland @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
19 Michael O'Neill @ 3rd
Sat Patel @ 16th
Willow Trophy Winner

Runner Up
  Gordon Parker

Pat Tinney

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
03 September 2016 Autumn Meeting 69 107
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Alex Roy 71   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alex Roy (bih) 71 4 67 17
2nd Alistair Livingstone 73 6 67 17
3rd Stephen Mullen 73 4 69 9
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Michael O'Brien 81 14 67 33
2nd Jim Fulton 78 10 68 20
3rd David Jamieson (bih) 79 10 69 13
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Sat Patel 85 20 65 20
2nd Stephen Downie 87 18 69 12
3rd Martin Jess 89 18 71 8
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner. £15 rollover to Wed 7th September
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
14 Michael McCartney @ 3rd
Peter Gallagher @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
22 Robert Johnstone @ 3rd
Fraser Gray @ 7th
Jim McNeil @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
20 Sat Patel @7th
David McEwan @ 10th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
31 August 2016 Wednesday Sweepstake 70 92
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Kenny Roy 71   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Kenny Roy 71 4 67 14
2nd Mark Cannon (bih) 74 6 68 7
3rd Alistair Livingstone 74 6 68 8
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Iain  Smith (bih) 79 13 66 22
2nd Jim Gallagher 80 14 66 22
3rd Kenny Parker 82 14 68 11
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Brian McLean 88 20 68 20
2nd Sat Patel 92 20 72 12
3rd Frank McCormick 89 16 73 8
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
48 Stephen Gordon @ 3rd & 16th
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
8 Mark Cannon @ 3rd
Ian McDermid @ 13th
Peter Gallagher @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
10 Iain Smith @ 10th & 16th
Pat Tinney @ 3rd
Bob Hughes @ 10th
Scott Young @ 12th
Jim McNeil @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
40 Michael O'Neill @ 16th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
27 August 2016 Captains Day & October 2015 Medal 69 113
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Alistair Roy 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jamie Gallacher 71 5 66 20
2nd Stevie Cameron 1 75 8 67 12
3rd Alistair Roy 70 2 68 8
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jim Fulton 77 10 67 37
2nd Jim Maxwell 80 13 67 22
3rd David Anderson (bih) 81 13 68 15
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Peter Harley 94 28 66 23
2nd Kris Johnstone 89 22 67 14
3rd Eddie Alford 89 21 68 9
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£44 rollover to Wed 31st August
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
9 Gordon McFarlane @ 3rd
Ian Doak @ 10th
Charlie McDowall @ 10th
Category C
(10 to 15)
8 Ross McWilliams @ 3rd
Charlie Marner @ 3rd
Alistair Robertson @ 10th
Donny Livingstone @ 13th
Scott Young @ 13th
Jim Duncan @ 16th
David Anderson @ 16th
Graham McIntyre @ 16th
Ian Jamieson @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
16 Craig Scott @ 3rd
Martin Jess @ 8th
Denis McKelvie @ 16th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
24 August 2016 Wed Medal (August) 69 110
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Stephen Gordon 72   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Stuart Alexander 73 6 67 15
2nd Ian Doak (bih) 74 6 68 9
3rd Stephen Gordon (bih) 72 4 68 6
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jim McNeil 76 10 66 36
2nd David Heron 79 12 67 22
3rd Jim Gallagher (bih) 82 14 68 15
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Raymond McDowall 87 18 69 24
2nd Stephen Wilkie 89 18 71 14
3rd Michael O'Neill 89 17 72 10
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£32 rollover to Sat 27th August
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
12 Ian Doak @ 10th
Alan Young @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
12 Alan Moore @ 3rd & 16th
Jim McNeill @ 3rd
eddie Spence @ 13th
Charlie Marner @ 16th
Bob Hughes @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
24 Ian McFadyen @ 16th
Tommy McShane @ 16th

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
20 August 2016 HG McLennan Round 2 71 99
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Murdo Carmichael 69   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Stuart Gallacher (bih) 75 5 70 16
2nd Richy Pickett 77 7 70 16
3rd Murdo Carmichael (bih) 72 1 71 8
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Ronnie Parker 80 12 68 34
2nd Stephen McCafferty (bih) 79 10 69 17
3rd Gordon McFarlane (bih) 79 10 69 17
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Roger Sykes 88 20 68 16
2nd Dugald Carmichael (bih) 87 18 69 8
3rd Archie Essler 89 20 69 8
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£26 rollover to Wed 24th August
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
12 Alistair Livingstone @ 3rd
Mark McCaig @ 7th
Category C
(10 to 15)
11 Barry Cannon @ 3rd
Stephen McCafferty @ 3rd
Gordon McFarlane @ 7th
Ronnie Parker @ 10th
Ian Jamieson @ 13th
Andy Gunn @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
16 Stephen Wilkie @ 3rd
Dugald Carmichael @ 16th
HG McLennan Winner Kenny Roy 137  

 

  • Date Competition CSS Entries
    17 August 2016 Wed Medal 69 99
    Scratch Player Gross   £’s
    Scratch Cameron McLellan 69   5
    Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
    1st Cameron McLellan(bih) 69 3 66 14
    2nd David Carney 73 7 66 14
    3rd Alistair Livingstone(bih) 75 6 69 7
    Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
    1st Gerard Boyle 81 15 66 33
    2nd Matt Bonnar 79 12 67 20
    3rd Jim Kerr (bih) 79 11 68 13
    Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
    1st Eddie Alford 88 22 66 20
    2nd Michael O'Neil 85 18 67 12
    3rd Sat Patel (bih) 88 20 68 8
    2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
    Category A
    (0 to 5)
    2 x 2’s required
      No winner
    £10 rollover to Sat 20th August
    Category B
    (6 to 9)
    Excluding 16th
    12 Alan Young @ 10th
    Ian Doak @ 13th
    Category C
    (10 to 15)
    6 Matt Bonnar @7th & 16th
    Alistair Robertson @ 10th
    Jim Fulton @ 13th
    David Houston @ 13th
    Marco Imponenti @ 13th
    Jim McNeil @16th
    Mark McDaid @ 16th
    Kenny Parker @ 16th
    Mark Houston @ 16th
     Category D
    (16 to 28)
    40 Jason Gillespie @ 16th
    Hole in One 100 Alistair Robertson @ 10th

 

The Club extends thanks to all participants of Sunday's Member & Guest day and congratulates all prizewinners.

 

Results in full were as follows -

 
Best Scratch 67 - Al Roy & S.O'Kane
dozen ProV1 balls and Titleist tour cap each
 
 
1. Net 61(bih) - Robbie Wikie &  David McGinlay
Footjoy polo shirt & a dozen Titleist NXT Tour balls each
 
 
 
2. Net 61 - Scott Young & J. McNee
Callaway Club crested polo shirt & a dozen Wison DX2 balls each
 
 
 
3. Net 63 - Billy Dixon & S. Wright
Callaway Club crested jumper each
 
 
4. Net 63 - Gordon McFarlane & J. Shanks
Callaway Club crested polo shirt each

 

5. Net 64 - Robert Johnstone & John Kerr
A dozen Wilson DX2 balls each

 

6. Net 64 - Andy Gunn and Darrah Cuddihy
A dozen Wilson DX2 balls each

 

7. Net 64 – Jamie Gallagher and Ali Gallagher
A dozen Wilson DX2 balls each
 
Nearest the Pin (3rd) - Stuart Alexander
A dozen Wilson DX2 balls

 

Nearest the Pin (16th) - Jim Sweeney
A dozen Wilson DX2 balls

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
10 August 2016 Willow Trophy 70 84
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Jim Orr 74   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Michael McCartney 78 9 69 10
2nd Charlie Paul 78 9 69 10
3rd Ian McDermid 77 7 70 4
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jim Orr 74 10 64 30
2nd Kenny Gilmour 79 12 67 18
3rd Willie Kemp 78 10 68 12
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alex Jasper (BIH) 84 16 68 13
2nd Charlie Williams 83 16 68 13
3rd Derek Leitch 92 19 73 7
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£27 rollover to Wed 10th August
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
16 Owen Gallagher @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
10 Iain Jones @ 3rd
Stephen McCafferty @ 10th
Eddie Spence @ 13th
Gordon Parker @ 13th
Bob Hughes @ 13th
Brian Stevenson @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
34 Derek Leitch @ 13th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
6/8//2016 Centenary Quaich & May Medal 70 138
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Murdo Carmichael 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jamie Gallacher 73 7 66 28
2nd Richy Pickett 75 8 67 17
3rd Murdo Carmichael 70 2 68 11
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jim Fulton 76 10 66 39
2nd Pat Gallagher (BIH) 81 13 68 19
3rd Paul Alford 82 14 68 19
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alex Jasper 83 17 66 30
2nd Alan Gordon 83 16 67 18
3rd Sat Patel (BIH) 89 20 69 12
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£20 rollover to Wed 10th August
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
14 John Leslie @ 3rd
Pat McCormick @ 3rd
Alan Wylie @ 3rd
Category C
(10 to 15)
10 Jim Duncan @ 10th & 13th
Jeff Mitchell @ 3rd
Paul Alford @ 10th
Eddie Spence @ 13th
Tom McLoughlin @ 13th
Lawrence Ngoma @ 13th
Scott Young @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
20 Alex Jasper @ 16th
Frank Bethel @ 16th
Jason Gillespie @ 16th
Adam Brown @ 16th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
30 July 2016 Saturday Sweepstake 70 115
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Murdo Carmichael 73   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Chris Connolly (BIH) 76 7 69 17
2nd Alan Currie (BIH) 78 9 69 17
3rd Simon Middleton 74 5 69 17
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Andrew McCulloch 78 12 66 32
2nd Michael O'Brien 82 15 67 19
3rd Barry Cannon 80 12 68 13
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Archie Essler 91 21 70 25
2nd Sat Patel 92 20 72 13
3rd Peter Harley 100 28 72 13
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£26 rollover to Wed 3 August
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
17 Alan Currie @ 13th
Alan Wylie @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
16 Alan Moore @ 10th
Jim Fleming @ 13th
David Heron @ 16th
Jim Maxwell @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
25 Derek Leitch @ 3rd
Robert Lavelle @ 16th

 

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
27 July 2016 Wednesday Sweepstake 72 97
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Alex Roy 72   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alex Roy (BIH) 72 4 68 10
2nd Ian McDErmid 76 8 68 10
3rd Gerry Donnachie 74 5 69 5
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st David Williams 75 12 63 32
2nd Jim Fulton 82 11 71 19
3rd Graham McIntyre 83 11 72 12
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Derek Leitch 91 19 72 21
2nd Peter Harley 100 28 72 21
3rd Frank McCormick (BIH) 90 16 74 11
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£8 rollover to Sat 30 July
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
6 Ian McDermid @ 3rd
Duncan Maitland @ 13th
Mark Cannon @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
15 Peter Harkins @ 10th
Donny Livingstone @ 13th
Bob Hughes @ 13th
David Williams @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
26 Michael O'Neill @ 3rd
Denis McKelvie @ 13th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
20 July 2016 Wednesday Sweepstake 69 61
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Gerry Donnachie 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Neil Delussey 70 7 63 13
2nd Gerry Donnachie 70 6 64 8
3rd Alan Young (BIH) 76 7 69 5
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Eddie Spence 75 12 63 21
2nd Mark McDaid 79 12 67 12
3rd Scott Young 82 14 68 8
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Robert Little 93 22 71 9
2nd Tom Neill 93 21 72 5
3rd Michael O'Neil(BIH) 90 17 73 4
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£10 rolloever to Sat 23 July
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
9 Neil Delussey @ 3rd
Alan Young @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
9 Scott Young @ 3rd
Eddie Spence @ 7th
Bob Hughes @ 13th
David Bruce @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
  No Winner.
£68 rollover to Sat 23 July

 

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
25th June June Medal & Summer Meeting 69 141
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Stephen Lapsley 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Richie Pickett (bih) 73 9 64 23
2nd Stephen Lapsley 70 6 64 23  
3rd Craig Brown 71 6 65 12
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st James H Duncan 75 13 62 42
2nd Raymond Barr 78 12 66 25
3rd Jim Kerr (bih) 79 12 67 17
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Derek Leitch 86 19 67 30
2nd John Tolan (bih) 89 21 68 16
3rd Joe Ball 87 19 68 16
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winners.  £48 rollover to Wednesday 29th June
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
9 Charlie Paul @ 7th
Stephen I Cameron @ 7th
Jim McAulay @ 10th
Stephen Lapsley @ 10th
Cameron Jones@ 13th
Alistair Livingstone @ 13th
Gordon McFarlane @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
6 David Finlay @ 3rd
Jim Gallagher@ 3rd
Jim McNeil @ 3rd
Bob Hughes @ 7th
Robert Johnstone @ 7th
Laurence Deveney @ 10th
Rab McLaughlin @ 10th
Robin Goodall @ 13th
James Duncan @ 13th
Stephen McCafferty @ 13th
Jim Docherty@ 13th
Pat Gallagher @ 16th
Lawrence Ngoma @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
8 Sat Patel @ 3rd
Stephen Downie @ 3rd
David Tolan @ 13th
Denis McKelvie @ 13th
Robert Lavelle @ 13th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
22 June 2016 Wed Sweepstake 69 116
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Alex Roy 71   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alex Roy 71 4 67 16
2nd Robbie Wilkie 72 4 68 8
3rd Gordon Leith 73 5 68 8
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Laurence Deveney 75 11 64 37
2nd Robert Johnstone 79 13 66 18
3rd Robert Hughes 78 12 66 18
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Denis McKelvie 83 18 65 30
2nd Derek Leitch 88 20 68 18
3rd Tommy McShane 97 28 69 12
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No Winner, £30 Rollover to Sat 25 June
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
  No Winner, £22 Rollover to Sat 25 June
Category C
(10 to 15)
11

Jim Fulton @ 3rd & 16th

Pat Bryceland @ 3rd

Bob Hughes @ 3rd

David Houston @ 10th

Lawrence Ngoma @ 13th

Raymond Barr @ 16th

 Category D
(16 to 28)
55

Sammy MacNeill @ 16th

Denis McKelvie @ 16th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
18 June 2016 Whinhill Seniors & Laurie Trophy 69 117
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Paul Dorrian 63   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Paul Dorrian 63 1 62 23
2nd Charlie McDowal 75 9 66 12
3rd Gordon Leith 72 6 66 12
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Hugh Lyden 78 11 67 27
2nd Robert Johnstone 80 13 67 27
3rd Bob Hughes 80 12 68 13
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Ergate Ayana 83 19 64 27
2nd Sammy MacNeill 87 20 67 14
3rd Stephen Connelly 85 18 67 14
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winner
£19 rolloever to Wed 22 June
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
9 Gordon Leith @ 7th
Brian Stevenson @ 10th
Alan Wylie @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
9 Kenny Parker @ 3rd
Laurence Deveney @ 3rd
Peter Harkins @ 10th
Ian Jamieson @ 10th
Donny Livingstone @ 13th
Jim Fleming @ 16th
Mark McDaid @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
  No Winner.
£55 rollover to Wed 22 June

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
11 June 2016 Seniors Qualifying & Turner Quaich 69 148
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch David MacFarlane 64   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st David MacFarlane 64 2 62 30
2nd Alex Roy 71 5 66 15
3rd Gordon Cameron 71 5 66 15
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Jim Kerr 77 12 65 40
2nd Pat Gallagher 80 14 66 24
3rd Pat Tinney 79 12 67 16
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st John Tolan 89 24 65 35
2nd Robert Lavelle 87 21 66 17
3rd Joe Ball 86 20 66 17
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
0 No Winner.
£43 rollover to Wed 15 June
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
16 Gordon Leith @ 10th
Craig Brown @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
16 Alan Scott @ 3rd & 7th
Willie Kemp @ 7th
Gordon Parker @ 13th
Laurence Deveney @ 13th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
8th June Wednesday Sweepstake 69 126
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Gordon Cameron 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Gordon Cameron 70 5 65 20
2nd Gerry Donnachie 73 6 67 10  
3rd Stephen Mullan 71 4 67 10
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Peter Tait 77 14 63 38
2nd Alan Moore 78 12 66 19
3rd Lawrence Ngoma 77 11 66 19
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alisdair Stewart 84 26 58 30
2nd Phil McGonigle 89 23 66 15
3rd Gary Bonnar 88 22 66 15
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winners
£16 rollover to Saturday 11th June
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
3

Craig Brown @ 5th and 7th

Martin Orr @ 3rd,
Ian McDermid @ 3rd,
Gordon Leith @ 3rd,
Gordon MacFarlane @ 3rd,
Alan Currie @ 7th,
Alan Wylie @ 13th

Category C
(10 to 15)
39 Iain Smith @ 3rd
Jeff Mitchell @ 10th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
8 Frank McCormick @ 7th,
Brian McLean @ 7th,
Michael O'Neill@ 10th,
Ergate Ayana @ 13th,
Sammy MacNeill @ 13th,
Sam Ball @ 16th,
Hugh McGarrigle @ 16th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
04 June 2016 Charity Salver 69 146
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Murdoch Carmichael 68   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alistair Livingstone 72 6 66 20
2nd Murdoch Carmichael 68 2 66 20
3rd Paul McFarlane 71 4 67 10
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Pat Gallagher 80 15 65 29
2nd James Kerr 78 13 65 29
3rd Graham McIntyre 77 11 66 16
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Laurence Taylor 86 21 65 40
2nd Stephen McVey 84 17 67 24
3rd Satish Patel 89 21 68 16
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
38 Paulo Spella 3rd & 16th
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
8 Alistair Livingstone @ 10th
Brendan Harley @ 7th
Gerry Donnachie @13th
Paul McFarlane @ 13th
Category C
(10 to 15)
11 Simon Deveney @ 13th
Hugh Lyden
Kenny Piper
David Anderson
Kenny Gilmour
Edward Spence
Andrew McCulloch - all at 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
26 Joe Ball @ 13th
Brian Sutherland @ 7th
John Dalziel @ 16th

 

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
01 June 2016 Wednesday Sweep 68 123
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Campbell Gisbey 68   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Mark Cannon 71 6 65 18
2nd Campbell Gisbey 68 2 66 9
3rd Cameron McLellan 70 4 66 9
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Brian Stevenson 73 11 62 36
2nd Jim Terrey 74 10 64 22
3rd Charlie Marner (bih) 78 13 65 14
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Sat Patel 88 21 67 36
2nd Ergate Ayana 87 19 68 18
3rd Michael O'Neill 86 18 68 18
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
0 No winner
£16 rollover to Sat 4 June
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
20 Neil Delussey @ 3rd
Category C
(10 to 15)
9 John McDougall
Jim Fulton
Jim McNeil
Iain Smith
Peter O'Hare - All @ 3rd
Ian Jamieson
David Dougans - All at 13th
James Orr @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
72 Kris Johnstone @ 16th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
28 May 2016 Reid Rose Bowl 69 153
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Cameron McLellan 67   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Cameron McLellan 67 4 63 25
2nd Robbie Wilkie 70 5 65 15
3rd Lewis Watt (BIH) 76 9 67 10
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Gordon McTavish 76 12 64 50
2nd Dave Finlay 77 12 65 25
3rd Richard Terrey (BL6) 76 11 65 25
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alex Jasper 84 17 67 28
2nd Robert Hossack 85 18 67 28
3rd Billy Dixon (BIH) 90 21 69 14
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
59 Brendan Harley @ 3rd and 16th
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
30 Robbie Wilkie @ 10th
Dave Carney @ 3rd
Category C
(10 to 15)
11 Eddie Ptolomey
James Duncan
David Dougans
Ian Jamieson
Jim Duncan all @ 16th
Willie Kemp
David Robertson all @ 13th
Alan Scott @ 10th
Matt Bonnar @ 7th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
35 Alex Jasper @ 16th
Pat McLaughlin @ 16th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
25 May 2016 Wednesday Medal 69 129
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Dave McFarlane 68   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Dave McFarlane 68 2 66 17
2nd Paulo Spella 72 6 66 17
3rd Mike McCartney 77 8 69 9
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Lawrence Ngoma 79 12 67 34
2nd Andrew Murdoch 79 12 67 24
3rd Jim Maxwell 81 13 68 17
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Samuel Ball 91 26 65 22
2nd Samuel MacNeil 85 20 65 22
3rd Ergate Ayana 87 20 67 10
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
nil No Winner
£32 rolloever to Sat 28 May
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
nil No winner
£26 rolloever to Sat 28 May
Category C
(10 to 15)
7 Jeff Mitchell @3rd & 10th
Andrew Bryceland @ 10th
Charles Marner @ 2nd
Marco Imponenti @ 7th
Iain Jones @ 13th
Scott Young @ 3rd
Stevie Cameron @ 3rd
Andrew Marloch @ 3rd
Don Shields @ 16th
Robert Johnstone @ 3rd
 Category D
(16 to 28)
32 Sammy MacNeil @ 7th
Robert Campbell @ 16th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
18th May Willow Trophy 69 112
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Gerry Donnachie 72   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Gerry Donnachie (bih) 72 5 67 12
2nd Owen Gallagher 76 9 67 12  
3rd Mark McCaig 73 5 68 6
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Matt Bonnar (bih) 78 12 66 26
2nd Raymond Barr (bih) 79 13 66 26
3rd David Williams 79 13 66 26
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Brian McLean 87 20 67 27
2nd Ergate Ayana 89 20 69 13
3rd Sammy MacNeill 89 20 69 13
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winners.  £16 rollover to Saturday 21st May
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
6 Charlie McDowell @ 13th
Owen Gallagher at 13th
Peter Gallagher @ 3rd
Gordon Leith @ 6th
Category C
(10 to 15)
9 Pat Tinney @ 7th, 13th and 16th
John McDougall @ 3rd
Willie Bell @ 3rd
Jim Fulton @ 13th
Jim McNeil @ 13th
Pat Gallagher @ 3rd
Alan Gordon @ 10th
Kenny Parker @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
60 Joe Ball @ 7th 

 

01 May 2015
Sunday Sweepstake
CSS:  69
Entries inc juniors:  15
(0 to 28) Player Gross H/Cap Net £’s
1st Alan Moore 79 12 67 12
2nd Adam Brown 86 18 68 7
3rd Roddy McArthur 74 5 69 4

 

2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A (0 to 5)  2 x 2’s required 0 £6 rollover to Wednesday 18th May
Category B (6 to 9)  excluding 16th 0 £3 rollover to Wednesday 18th May
Category C (10 to15) 0 £10 rollover to Wednesday 18th May
 Category D (16 to 28) 0 £9 rollover to Wednesday 18th May

 

 

Provost Trophy 2016

The results for the Provost Trophy qualifying event on Saturday are attached. The highest score to advance to the knock out stages was a 63. Even then only half of the pairs carding a 63 made it to the match play stage.

The draw for the knock out stage of the Provost is attached. These ties should be played by Friday 24th June.

The draw is:

Pat Gallagher & Rab Little v Paul Dorrian and Chris McAulay

Stevie Cameron2 & Peter O'Hare v Gordon Leith & Stephen Mullan

Iain Smith & Paul McFarlane v Mark McCaig & Murdo Carmichael

Jamie Gallagher & Ross McWilliams v Ian Doak & David Robertson

Robert Johnstone & Kris Johnstone v Don Shields & Stephen Connelly

Colin Cameron & Charles Maxwell v Stephen Gordon & Tom McLoughlin

Fraser Gray & Nicol McCloy v Owen Gallagher & Charlie Paul

James Glover & Sammy MacNeill v Alex Irving & Ergate Ayana

Please try and ensure these ties are played by the play by date, which is over five weeks away.

Robin Goodall
M&H

Player A Player B Total
Fraser Gray Nicol McCloy 59
     
Mark McCaig Murdo Carmichael 61
Paul Dorrian Chris McAulay 61
Gordon Leith Stephen Mullan 61
Stevie Cameron 2 Peter O’Hare 61
     
James Glover Sammy MacNeill 62
Colin Cameron Charles Maxwell 62
Alex Irving Ergate Ayana 62
Don Shields Stephen Connelly 62
Pat Gallagher Rab Little 62
Ian Doak David Robertson 62
     
Jamie Gallagher Ross McWilliams 63
Robert Johnstone Kris Johnstone 63
Stephen Gordon Tom McLoughlin 63
Iain Smith Paul McFarlane 63
Owen Gallagher Charlie Paul 63
David Anderson Michael O’Neill 63
Jim Fulton Alan Young 63
Gerry Donnachie John Burns 63
Paul Alford Eddie Alford 63
Frank Molloy Alex Jasper 63
     
Richard Terrey Andy McCulloch 64
Alistair Roy Alistair Robertson 64
Raymond Barr Donny Livingstone 64
Mark Cannon David Jamieson 64
Martin Orr Barry Cannon 64
     
Donald Petrie Sam Ball 65
Brian Stevenson George Docherty 65
David Docherty James Maxwell 65
Mick O’Brien Blaine Jamieson 65
David Carney Gordon McFarlane 65
Paolo Spella Robin Goodall 65
Jim Fleming Derek Leitch 65
Gordon Parker Ronnie Parker 65
Hugh Lyden Alan Hulme 65
Drew Bryceland Jim H Duncan 65
Graham McIntyre Charlie McDowell 65
     
Ian McDermid Jim McNeil 66
Jason Gillespie Lawrence Ngoma 66
Alex Roy  Pat Tinney 66
Stephen Lapsley Mark McDaid 66
DJ McKirdy Stuart Alexander 66
Peter Gallagher John Houston 66
Kenny Parker Bob Hughes 66
Brian McLean Adam Brown 66
Alan Gordon Stephen Downie 66
Frank McCormick Archie Essler 66
Jim Gallagher Jim Docherty 66
Jim Duncan Alan Rodgers 66
Mike McCartney David Hutchison 66
Alan Moore Alan Currie 66
     
George Anderson Richie Pickett 67
Dennis McKelvie Pat McLaughlin 67
Charlie Marner Bob Hossack 67
Steph McCafferty Stephen Wilkie 67
David Finlay John Dalziel 67
Gordon McTavish Graham Knox 67
David Bruce Robert Lavelle 67
     
Jimmy McAulay David MacFarlane 68
     
Jeff Mitchell Scott Young 69
Joe Ball Phil McGonigle 69
Dugal Carmichael Gordon Cameron 69
Stuart Gallacher Kenny Piper 69
     
Bill Jamieson Roger Sykes 72
     
Peter Harley Jackie Norman 73
John McCafferty Peter Harkins 73
     
Tommy McShane James Morrison 76

 

  Players Score £’s each
1st Fraser Gray & Nicol McCloy 59 £50
2nd Mark McCaig & Murdo Carmichael 61 £25
3rd Paul Dorrian & Chris McAulay 61 £25

 

Two’s Players £’s each
1st with 4 points Gordon Leith & Stephen Mullan £50
2nd  with 3 points Graham McIntyre & Charlie McDowell £30
3rd equal with 2 points Fraser Gray & Nicol McCloy £2
  Alex Irving & Ergate Ayana £2
  Jamie Gallagher & Ross McWilliams £2
  Iaian Smith & Paul McFarlane £2
  Raymond Barr & Donny Livingstone £2
  Martin Orr & Barry Cannon £2
  Brian Stevenson & George Docherty £2
  Gordon Parker & Ronnie Parker £2
  DJ McKirdy & Stuart Alexander £2

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
11th May Wednesday Sweepstake 70 110
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch David Carney 73   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st David Carney 73 7 66 18
2nd Mark McCaig 73 6 67 9  
3rd Martin Kane 76 9 67 9
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st James Terrey 77 11 66 36
2nd Jeff Mitchell 82 12 70 18
3rd Jim McNeil 81 11 70 18
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st John Tolan 95 24 71 20
2nd Donald Petrie 99 28 71 20
3rd Murdo Parker 94 22 72 10
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
  No winners.
£6 rollover to Wednesday 18th May
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
15 David Carney @ 13th
Paolo Spella @ 13th 
Category C
(10 to 15)
15 Robert Murphy @ 16th,
Donny Livingstone @ 16th,
Robin Goodall @ 7th,
Peter O'Hare @ 10th,
David Heron @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
50 Murdo Parker @ 10th

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
7th May Spring Meeting 71 154
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Murdo Carmichael 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Murdo Carmichael 70 2 68 34
2nd Gerry Donnachie (bih) 76 6 70 17  
3rd Paul Dorrian (bih) 71 1 70 17
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st David Jamieson 78 10 68 45
2nd David Docherty (bih) 82 12 70 22
3rd Hugh Lyden (bih) 81 11 70 22
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Stephen Connelly (bih) 87 18 69 24
2nd Bob Hossack 88 19 69 24
3rd Brian McLean 91 20 71 12
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
42 Murdo Carmichael @ 10th and 13th.  David MacFarlane @ 13th & 16th
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
95 Charlie McDowell @ 7th
Category C
(10 to 15)
23 Jim McNeil @ 3rd
David Williams @ 3rd
Barry Cannon @ 10th
Jim Kerr @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
17 TomNeill @ 3rd
Eddie Alford @ 3rd
David Harkin @ 3rd
Stephen McVey @ 13th
Laurence Taylor @ 16th
Bob Hossack @ 16th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
04 May 2016 Wednesday Sweep 72 78
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Stephen Gordon BIH 39 70   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Craig Brown 79 5 73 8
2nd Stephen Gordon 79 4 75 4
3rd Alan Currie 83 8 75 4
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Peter O'Hare 82 12 70 17
2nd James McNeil 83 13 70 17
3rd David Anderson 83 13 70 17
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Gary Bonnar 95 22 73 16
2nd Sammy McNeil 93 20 73 16
3rd Brian Wallace 91 17 74 8
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
0 No Winner
£59 rollover to Sat 7 May
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
0 No Winner
£55 rollover to Sat 7 May
Category C
(10 to 15)
26 Nicol McCloy @ 16th
Edward Spence @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
0 No Winner
£40 rollover to Sat 7 May

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
30 April 2016 April Medal 70 158
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Paul Dorrian 71   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Michael McCartney 76 9 67 32
2nd Robbie Wilkie 74 5 69 19
3rd Kenneth Roy 74 4 70 13
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Thomas McLoughlin 79 13 66 34
2nd Stephen Cameron 79 13 66 34
3rd Lawrence Ngoma 79 13 66 34
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Ian McFadyen 90 20 70 30
2nd Alex Jasper 87 16 71 18
3rd James Tolan 96 24 72 12
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
0 None
Rollover of £56 to Wed 4th May
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
0 None
Rollover of £40 to Wed 4th May
Category C
(10 to15)
12 BobHughes @ 7th and 10th
Hugh Lyden @ 16th
Graham McIntyre @ 16th
David Robertson @ 7th
Eddie Ptolomey @ 16th
David Docherty @ 16th
Scott Young @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
30 Alex Jasper @ 3rd
Murdo Parker @ 10th

 

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
27 April 2016 Wednesday Medal 70 94
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Simon Middleton 72   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Simon Middleton 72 5 67 12
2nd Owen Gallagher 79 9 70 6
3rd Peter Gallagher 77 7 70 6
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Gordon Parker 83 14 69 26
2nd Robin Goodall 82 13 69 26
3rd Alan Gordon 85 15 70 13
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Sammy Ball 92 28 64 22
2nd Joe Ball 87 21 66 13
3rd Murdo Parker 91 23 68 9
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
0 No winners
£32 rollover to Sat 30th April
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
8 Owen Gallagher @ 10th
Peter Gallagher @ 7th
Category C
(10 to15)
34 Gordon Parker @ 10th
Davie Heron @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
22 Joe Ball @ 10th
George Boyd @ 10th

 

 

 

 

Date Competition CSS Entries
23 April 2016 Belhaven Qualifier 71 148
Scratch Player Gross   £’s
Scratch Mark Cannon 71   5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Mark Cannon 71 6 65 30
2nd Jimmy McAulay 73 6 67 18
3rd Paul McFarlane 73 4 69 12
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Alan Scott 78 11 67 31
2nd Ronnie Parker 81 14 67 31
3rd David Dougans 79 12 67 31
Section 3 (16 - 28) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Sammy MacNeill 92 21 71 24
2nd Stephen McVey 88 17 71 24
3rd Adam Brown 90 18 72 12
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
0 No Winners
£21 Rolloevr to Wed 27 April
Category B
(6 to 9)
Excluding 16th
19 Jimmy McAulay @ 13th
Alistair Livingstone @ 7th
Category C
(10 to 15)
19 Nicol McCloy @ 13th
Kenny Piper @ 16th
Eddie Ptolomey @ 10th
David Finlay @ 10th
Alberto Medinelli @ 13th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
60 Adam Brown @ 7th

 

 

 

Navy Cup Greensome - Saturday 16 April 2016

Player A Player B Gross H/C Net Score
Willie Bell Mick O’Brien 75 14.4 60.6
Alan Gordon Stephen Downie 79 15.4 63.6
Alan Rodgers Jim Duncan 75 10.8 64.2
Jamie Hossack Archie Essler 82 16.4 65.6
Donald Petrie Sam Ball 94 28 66
Alan Hulme Gordon Parker 76 9.8 66.2
Graeme McLellan Brendan Harley 70 2.6 67.4
Alistair Livingstone Frank McCormick 80 12.4 67.6
Gordon McTavish Graham Knox 81 12.4 68.6
Stephen Lapsley Mark McDaid 78 7.8 70.2
Paolo Spella Robin Goodall 79 8.8 70.2
Charlie McDowell Graham McIntyre 80 9.8 70.2
David Docherty Jim Maxwell 82 11.8 70.2
Crawford Rae David MacFarlane 72 1.4 70.6
Lawrence N’Goma Jason Gillespie 85 14.4 70.6
Dennis McKelvie Duncan Gracie 92 21.4 70.6
Jim McNeil Jeff Mitchell 82 11 71
David Anderson Willie Kemp 82 11 71
Brian McLean Sammy MacNeill 91 19.8 71.2
Michael McCartney David Hutchison 84 12.6 71.4
Alex McGregor George Anderson 82 10.4 71.6
Stuart Alexander Iain Jones 79 7.4 71.6
Alistair Roy Paul McFarlane 74 2.2 71.8
Charlie Paul Kenny Gilmour 82 10.2 71.8
Fraser Gray Kenny Piper 82 10.2 71.8
Frank Molloy Alex Jasper 82 10 72
Richie Pickett Blaine Jamieson 82 9.8 72.2
Davie Heron Robert Johnstone 84 11.8 72.2
Murdo Carmichael Gordon Cameron 76 3.6 72.4
Paul Dorrian Chris McAulay 75 2.6 72.4
Bob Hossack Scott Hossack 92 19.4 72.6
David Carney Gordon McFarlane 80 7.2 72.8
Eddie Ptolomey Brian McCracken 86 12.8 73.2
Neil Delussey Charlie Marner 82 8.8 73.2
Ian Doak David Robertson 82 8.8 73.2
Alistair Robertson Iain Smith 84 8.4 73.2
Jim H Duncan Drew Bryceland 87 13.4 73.6
David Bruce Robert Lavelle 90 16.2 73.8
Peter O’Hare Stevie Cameron 87 12.8 74.2
Raymond Barr Jim Kerr 87 12.4 74.6
Roger Sykes Bill Jamieson 96 21.4 74.6
Mark Cannon George Boyd 89 14.2 74.8
Adam Brown Dougie Allan 96 20.6 75.2
Joe Ball Phil McGonigle 97 21.8 75.2
Jim Orr Alan Moore 87 11.2 75.8
Gerry Donnachie Hugh Lyden 84 7.4 76.6
Craig Brown Eddie Alford 89 12.4 76.6
Robbie Wilkie Sean Millar 86 9 77
Michael O’Neill Kris Johnstone 96 18.2 77.8
Willie Dixon Robert McLaughlin 93 15 78
Peter Harley Jackie Norman 106 28 78
John McDougall Dugald Carmichael 93 14.6 78.4
Robert Wilkie Kyle McCabe 95 16.6 78.4
Jim Fleming Derek Leitch 94 15.4 78.6
Scott Young Tommy McShane 98 19 79
Tom McLoughlin Donny Livingstone 94 13.4 80.6
Ian McDermid Pat McLaughlin 94 13.6 81.4
Andy Gunn Steve McDowall 94 12.4 81.6
Kenny Parker Bob Hughes 95 12 83
Jim Fulton Alan Scott N/R   N/R
Jim Gallagher Jim Docherty N/R   N/R
Jamie Gallagher Ross McWilliams Disqualified – No card returned
Lawrence Deveney Eddie Spence Disqualified – No card returned
Simon Middleton Cameron Jones Disqualified – No card returned

 

Sweepstake Players Score £’s each
1st Willie Bell & Mick O’Brien 60.6 45
2nd Alan Gordon & Stephen Downie 63.6 28
3rd Alan Rodgers & Jim Duncan 64.2 19

 

Two’s Players £’s each
1st  Equal 3 Pts Alan Gordon & Stephen Downie 23
2nd  Equal 3 Pts Graeme McLellan & Brendan Harley 23
3rd  Equal 3 Pts Fraser Gray & Kenny Piper 23
4th  Equal 3 Pts Davie Heron & Robert Johnstone 23

 

 

Sweepstake - Wednesday 13 April 2016 - CSS 71

13 April 2016 Sweep CSS:  71 Entries:  54
Scratch Ian Doak 74     5
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Ian Doak 74 6 68 9
2nd James Glover 80 8 72 5
3rd Ian McDermid 80 8 72 5
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Edward Spence 83 13 70 12
2nd Laurence Deveney 82 12 70 12
3rd Robert Johnstone 83 13 70 12
Section 3 Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Joe Ball 91 23 68 14
2nd Sammy MacNeill 93 21 72 8
3rd Brian McLean 92 19 73 5
           
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
0 No winners - £25 rollover to Wed 20th April
Category B
(6 to 9)
excluding 16th
8 Charlie Paul @ 3rd
James Glover @ 7th

Category C

(10 to15)

30 Pat Gallagher @ 3rd
 

Category D

(16 to 28)

25 Frank McCormick @ 16th

 

 

Crawford Bogey - Saturday 9 April 2016 - CSS 69 - 111 Players

09 April 2016 Crawford Bogey CSS:  69 Entries inc juniors:  111
Section 1 (0-9) Player H/Cap +/- £’s
Scratch Bogey Competition – No Scratch Prize
1st Stephen Mullan 4 1 17
2nd Richie Pickett 9 1 17
3rd Alex Roy 4 1 17
Section 2 (10-15) Player H/Cap +/- £’s
1st Simon Deveney 15 2 36
2nd Andy Gunn 13 0 18
3rd David Dougans 12 0 18
Section 3 Player H/Cap +/- £’s
1st Frank McCormick 17 3 21
2nd Brian McLean 20 0 13
3rd Sammy MacNeill 21 -1 9
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
None £22 Rollover to Wednesday 13th April
Category B
(6 to 9)
excluding 16th
15 Charlie Paul @ 3rd
Charlie McDowell @ 3rd
Category C
(10 to15)
40 Eddie Spence @ 16th
Mark Hourston @ 16th
 Category D
(16 to 28)
45 Martin Jess @ 10th
The Crawford Bogey Winner   Frank McCormick – 3 up on the course

 

 

 

Saturday 2 April 2016 - Sweepstake - 114 Players - CSS 70

02 April 2016 Sweep CSS:  70 Entries:  114
Section 1 (0-9) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
Scratch Campbell Gisbey 68     5
1st Campbell Gisbey 68 3 65 17
2nd David Carney 72 7 65 20
3rd Charlie Paul 75 9 66 10
Section 2 (10-15) Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Mark McDaid 79 13 66 32
2nd Peter O’Hare 79 13 66 32
3rd David Finlay 81 12 69 16
Section 3 Player Gross H'Cap Net £’s
1st Adam Brown 85 19 66 23
2nd Stephen Wilkie 84 17 67 13
3rd Frank McCormick 87 17 70 9
2’s Results £’s Per 2 Winners
Category A
(0 to 5)
2 x 2’s required
18 Campbell Gisbey @ 13th and 16th
Category B
(6 to 9)
excluding 16th
11 Jamie Gallagher @ 3rd and 13th
Charlie McDowell @ 3rd
Category C
(10 to15)
40 Robin Goodall @ 13th
Hugh Lyden @ 13th
Pat Tinney @ 3rd
 Category D
(16 to 28)
15 Alistair Campbell @ 13th and 16th
Craig Scott @ 3rd